Information about Almond Oil

Information about Almond Oil

While there are numerous health benefits associated with the consumption of almonds, topical application of almond oil also works wonders for skin and hair. This Buzzle write-up lists out the uses and nutritional information about this oil.
There's a reason why almond oil is commonly used in cosmetics and beauty products. It is packed with essential nutrients. Almonds are prunes that belong to the Rosacea family and Rosales order. They belong to the genus Prunus and subgenus Amygdalus. Two major types of almonds are grown commercially. These are referred to as sweet almonds (Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis) and bitter almonds (Prunus amygdalus var. amara). These two plants can be differentiated by their flowers. While the Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis plant produces white flowers, Prunus amygdalus var. amara plant produces pink-colored calories. It must be noted that sweet almonds can be safely consumed, unlike bitter almonds that contain glycoside amygdalin, which turns into prussic acid (hydrogen cyanide) after consumption.

Information about Almonds

Native to the Levant region, which refers to a large region in the Middle East, almonds are used in several dishes for imparting flavor or garnishing. They are also used in therapeutic products, especially the ones that are meant for improving the condition of the skin and hair.

Sweet almond oil is clear or pale yellow in color. It has a bland and slightly nutty taste. It contains olein, small amount of the glyceride of linoleic acid, and other glycerides.

Uses of Sweet Almond Oil

Bitter almond oil is volatile, and contains traces of hydrogen cyanide. The side effects associated with the oral administration of this oil include slowing of the nervous system, breathing problems, and death. However, it might be applied topically for treatment of spasms, pain, etc. However, their insufficient evidence regarding its effectiveness.

On the other hand, sweet almond oil has several therapeutic properties. It is widely used in skin care and hair care products. It is also used in certain healing therapies. Here are some of the popular uses of this oil:

Cooking Oil
Sweet almond oil is used in several recipes, and is a great substitute for olive oil. It can be used as a salad dressing. It contains omega-3 fatty acids, which makes it a healthy option. However, the consumption of unprocessed almond oil is not recommended.

Laxative
This oil has laxative properties. The consumption of about two tablespoons once a day would help in softening the stool. However, don't take it for a period of more than 7 days.

Carrier for Drugs
This oil is sometimes used as a carrier for injectable drugs in the pharmaceutical industry. It is typically used for drugs that deteriorate in water-based carriers.

Moisturizer
This oil acts as a great moisturizer for the skin. It helps to nourish dull and dry skin. It can rejuvenate the skin, making it healthy and supple. This oil is used in the cosmetics industry as well. Owing to its moisturizing properties, it can be used as a base for several skin care products. It is also used in production of soaps. Applying it on the nails can strengthen them and prevent breakage.

Massage Oil
Owing to its healing properties and high nutrient content, sweet almond oil is often used as a massage oil. It helps relieves stress and nourishes the skin.

Essential Oil in Aromatherapy
It is one of the essential oils in aromatherapy. It can help relax the strained muscles. It is also frequently used as carrier oil for various fragrances.

On a concluding note, sweet almond oil can help in keeping the skin and hair healthy. It rejuvenates the skin, and helps alleviate dark circles and signs of aging. It can be applied on to scalp to prevent dryness and dandruff. Massaging it on the scalp can improve blood circulation. If you are planning to use almond oil, make sure that you are using the oil that is extracted from sweet almonds, and not the bitter ones.

Disclaimer: The information provided in this article is solely for educating the reader. It is not intended to be a substitute for the advice of a medical expert.
Advertisement