Bergamot is a type of essential oil with several medicinal properties. It has a unique aroma which gives us a refreshing and relaxing effect. Bergamot is basically a citrus fruit which originates in Italy whose rind is used for the purpose of extracting the essential oil. It is believed that the different bergamot oil uses were first suggested by the Egyptians. Today, it is easily available in any of the local natural food stores.
Bergamot oil consists of a number of active chemicals. There are many beneficial properties of this oil. Some of its most highly useful properties are as follows:
- Bergamot oil has stimulating properties and gives us a fresh and energetic feel. It can promote stimulation of essential hormones which helps in digestion of food and absorption of nutrients.
- It has a soothing effect on our nerves and acts as an excellent relaxant. Thus it helps us to get relief from tension, nervousness, anxiety, stress, etc., making it ideal for the treatment of ailments that are associated with stress like high blood pressure, insomnia, etc.
- There are certain components of this oil which make it an excellent antibiotic and antiseptic. It can prevent growth of bacteria, fungi and virus in our body. Thus it can be used for healing up of wounds and the treatment of various forms of infection.
- It can reduce the sensitivity of our nerves towards pain through secretion of some hormones that can relax the muscles and the nerves. Thus it can provide quick relief from pain associated with a bad headache or sprains, muscle cramps, convulsions, etc.
- It has an excellent property which helps in distribution of the pigments and melanin on the skin surface evenly and uniformly. Thus it is useful for removal of scars and other marks from the skin.
Bergamot oil is popularly used in aromatherapy. It can also be used as a medicine for treating ailments. Some of its most effective medicinal uses are as follows:
Urinary Tract Infection
Bergamot oil, when used even in small quantities, can work wonders for the treatment of urinary tract infections. One has to inhale the oil from diffusers and vaporizers which will help to fight the infection and tone up the excretory system.
It can be used to cure different digestive difficulties. If you are suffering from acidity, simply inhale fumes of bergamot oil for instant relief. Take a bowl of boiling water, add some oil into it and breathe in the vapor. You will find a significant relief from the condition within few minutes.
Due to its relaxant qualities, bergamot oil is widely used as a stress reliever. You can use it in many different ways. You can add it to warm bath water and relax your taut muscles in it. Deep tissue massage with this oil can also be helpful in the relaxation of muscles, spines and nerves. Otherwise, inhalation using a diffuser or vaporizer can have a similar effect.
Use of bergamot oil for skin problems is highly popular. It is extensively used in creams, sunscreen lotions, soaps and other skin care products. If you want to use it for acne, then opt for a facial steam using the oil. Take some hot water in a pan, add a few drops of oil in it and steam your face with it. The oil will extract the bacteria from the skin, the source of acne and prevent further acne breakout.
When you use bergamot oil for allergies, it can reduce itching. Other problems like psoriasis, eczema, cold sores, cuts, cracked heels, etc. can be treated by applying the oil locally. You should always dilute the oil with vegetable oil before you apply it directly over the skin.
You can use bergamot oil for hair care, to make it shiny and keep it free from any infection. Due to its refreshing fragrance, it can be used as a deodorant in perfumes and cologne. It also limits the growth of germs that trigger body odor. It can be used for dental care. Gargling with water in which a few drops of bergamot oil have been added will kill the germs inside the mouth and thus prevent tooth decay.
Such a large variety of uses is possible due to bergamot oil's unique chemical properties. It is basically a non-toxic oil. However, presence of certain chemicals in the oil make it photo toxic in nature. Therefore, it should be stored away from direct exposure to sunlight. Moreover, one should not go outdoors after applying it.