announcement

Check our homepage for new, visually rich, fast and immersive experiences!

Camphor Oil Uses

Purely Brilliant Uses of Camphor Oil

Camphor oil has long been known for its culinary uses and more for its medicinal properties. Let's see in brief what benefits does the camphor oil have in store for you.
HolisticZine Staff
Last Updated: Aug 30, 2018
Camphor oil, as mentioned, is extracted from the camphor tree. The oil is rectified under vacuum and filter pressed after it has been extracted. The product is extracted from the chipped wood, root stumps and branches of the camphor tree.
After having been rectified and pressed, the oil is produced into three fractions; white, yellow and brown camphor. Out of these three varieties, the fresh and clear smelling white one is put to use. The other two have toxic properties and that is why their use is not permissible in aromatherapy.
What is Camphor Oil Used for?
☛ Speaking of culinary use, the oil was widely used as an important ingredient for flavoring sweets in times of ancient and medieval Europe. And the same use is still continued in Asia.
☛ The oil helps in relieving nasal congestion and cough, when massaged on the chest. It has the ability to open congestion of bronchi, larynx, pharynx, nasal tracts and lungs. Many decongestant balms and cold rubs have camphor oil as one of their active ingredients.
☛ The anti-bacterial property of the oil makes it a potent ingredient in tooth powders. It is also an ingredient in the making of throat lozenges, and syrups for treating cough.
☛ Camphor oil is readily absorbed by the skin. This property of the oil makes it an effective anti-itch ointment. It is also used in cooling gels as the oil produces a cooling sensation just as in the case of menthol.
☛ People suffering from sore muscles and arthritic pain, can also use camphor oil, as it also has the property of being analgesic (capable of relieving pain).
☛ A few drops of the oil is enough for disinfecting drinking water. Also, burning a cloth soaked in the oil gets rid of insects. Not only this, simply leaving the oil's container open can also drive away insects. Infestation of large quantity of food grain by different insects can be prevented by mixing a few drops of camphor oil in the grain.
☛ People facing issues with libido can benefit by using the oil, as it acts as a natural aphrodisiac. The oil when taken internally, helps in treating such problems. Topical treatment of the oil aids in the treatment of erectile dysfunction in young men and older ones, as well.
☛ Several skin care products to manage acne has camphor oil as one of the active ingredients. People who have complaints with their oily skin, can also achieve great results by making use of the oil.
☛ Camphor oil helps in:
  • Stimulating circulation and metabolism
  • Improving bowel movements
☛ The oil also helps in the treatment of:
  • Hysteria
  • Whooping cough
  • Measles
  • Influenza
  • Food poisoning
  • Infections of the reproductive organs
  • Insect bites
Hair Bun
☛ Spasms, cramps, etc., can be relieved by the oil's anti spasmodic qualities. Apart from these, the oil has detoxifying effects, along with stimulating effects on the circulatory system thus, is helpful for people suffering from rheumatism, arthritis, gout etc.
Note that too much use of camphor oil may induce convulsions and vomiting. Expecting mothers are not recommended to use this oil, nor are people suffering from epilepsy, asthma and high blood pressure. The oil must not be used for babies either.
Concentrated/undiluted form of the oil is not always suitable, as it may cause skin irritation. So dilute the oil with basil, cajuput, chamomile, melissa or lavender oil. Experts recommend against the use of the oil for burned, injured or broken skin.
Disclaimer: The information provided here is solely for educating the reader. It is not intended to be a substitute for the advice of a medical expert.