announcement

Check our homepage for new, visually rich, fast and immersive experiences!

Emu Oil

With the latest buzz about emu oil, everyone wants to know what it is about. This article provides information about its benefits and some interesting facts.
HolisticZine Staff
Last Updated: Jun 3, 2018
Emu is a bird native to outback Australia and has been around since prehistoric times for some 80 million years. The aborigines of Australia have looked at this bird as the center of their existence; it provided them with food, shelter, and clothing. It has been said that the aborigines also worshiped the emu.

The bird is a part of the ratite group of birds, which are large flightless birds. These birds were imported to America in the 1960s, but soon the Australian government placed a ban on the exportation of these birds. In recent times, the bird has become a form of alternative livestock. And it proves its versatility quite well. Not only is the bird used for its meat, but the oil is one of its main products as well.

About Emu Oil

The oil is obtained from the fat of this bird which is obtained while processing it. Every bird is capable of yielding 6 liters of oil on an average. This oil when properly extracted is non-toxic and has anti-bacterial, anti-microbial, and anti-inflammatory properties. It is also a great moisturizer. Leaving its medicinal properties aside, it has been used for cosmetic purposes for years. It has been proved through various studies that:
  • It has anti-inflammatory properties similar to those of ibuprofen.
  • It is bacteriostatic in nature.
  • It is hypoallergenic and doesn't have any side effects.
  • It is non-greasy and is very penetrating.
  • It does not clog pores.
The oil also has some natural properties, these are:
  • It contains vitamin E, which is an antioxidant and has healing properties.
  • It is rich in vitamin A, which repairs the skin.
  • The presence of linoleic acid imparts pain-relieving properties to this oil.
  • Oleic acid which has anti-wrinkle and skin regenerator properties are also present in it.
  • Sapogens present in the oil impart skin softening properties.
  • Terpines present in the oil impart antiseptic properties to the oil.
Benefits
  • Helps in speedy healing: Being a natural bacteriostatic agent, and having anti-inflammatory and regenerative properties, it helps in healing wounds fast without leaving scars. It is also helpful for people affected by eczema, psoriasis, rashes, insect bites, and skin damage like scars, stretch marks, and wrinkles.
  • Relieves pain and stiffness: Muscle cramps, pains, and muscular pulls are treated by the use of this oil. It gives immediate because of its high penetrative qualities. It also helps in case of arthritis and rheumatism.
  • Skin and body care: It has been used by the aborigines and the Australians as a part of their skin and body care for years. This is because it has hypoallergenic and non-comedogenic properties, which means that it doesn't clog pores. People are fast discovering the benefits of this oil for the skin. It is non-greasy and gets absorbed by the skin almost immediately. It softens hands, nails, and rough elbows. It also protects the skin from harsh weather conditions.
  • Rejuvenation: It is rich in antioxidants and is a great anti-wrinkle agent. It helps rejuvenate and moisturize the skin. It also makes the skin smooth and soft.
Though you may be tempted to use it as soon as you hear of its wondrous effects, just make sure that you dip the bottle in some hot water before applying it. Also use a small quantity at a time, and don't worry it won't smell or stain your clothes.