Frankincense Essential Oil

Frankincense Essential Oil

Did you know that the region of Oman is recognized, the world over, for producing the finest quality oils that are extracted from frankincense tress? The forthcoming transitions provide comprehensive information on the numerous cosmetic and therapeutic uses of frankincense essential oil.
HolisticZine Staff
Frankincense or olibanum trees belong to the genus Boswellia. The tree has abundant pinnate leaves and yields a natural oleo gum which is a milky white liquid. This liquid solidifies to form an amber or orange, brown-colored resin. The oil is obtained from this resin through steam distillation. The main chemical components of the oil are ketones, monoterpenols, sesquiterpenes, monoterpenes, etc. It has been a popular constituent of incense burners and cosmetics for several centuries. It is associated with the rites and religious traditions in the Christian community because of its tranquilizing effect that aids in the meditation process. It is pale, yellow-green in color, and has a thin consistency. It has a fresh, spicy, woody, and camphor like smell that lasts really long in one's mind.

Numerous Uses
  1. This essential oil has a calming and soothing effect on the mind. Hence, it helps in the meditation techniques for relieving anxiety and is also helpful while performing deep breathing exercises. It is due to this reason that this oil is very popular in aromatherapy.
  2. It clears the mucus in the respiratory tract of lungs, and provides relief in a number of respiratory disorders, like asthma, laryngitis, bronchitis, shortness of breath, cough, and cold.
  3. It provides respite during heavy periods and has a relieving effect during labor.
  4. It is generally good for the urinary tract and the uterus. It regulates the production of estrogen. Hence, it prevents the formation of tumors and cysts in the uterus of post-menopausal women.
  5. It speeds up the production of digestive juices in the stomach and also facilitates the elimination of wastes by producing peristaltic movements in the intestinal walls. Hence, it has an overall positive effect on one's digestive health.
  6. It also prevents the formation of excess gas in the stomach, and keeps associated problems, like stomach pain, abdominal bloating, and discomfort at bay.
  7. This essential oil is also a natural diuretic. It promotes urination, thus, facilitating the loss of excess water, sodium, uric acid, and other toxins from the body.
  8. It is known to have astringent properties. It can be applied on minor cuts, scrapes, and bruises to reduce redness and pain.
  9. It controls the oil production in oily skin and is particularly useful for older mature skin. It can be used with a base cream or lotion for improving general skin health and tone.
  10. The oil also promotes healing. While washing the wound, add a few drops of the oil to water and ensure that it is appropriately diluted. It also prevents scarring on the skin and can be used to treat cracked skin or bed sores.
  11. Strong adhesives like gum, glue can be removed from any surface, even skin, by rubbing some oil on that particular area.
The diverse uses of frankincense oil can be credited to the fact that this oil blends well with other aromatherapy oils, especially 'wood' oils, such as cedar-wood oil, fir oil, spruce oil, and sandalwood oil. Therefore, think no further and start using this wonderful product, at the earliest, to enjoy its manifold advantages.

Disclaimer: This Buzzle article is for informative purposes only and should not be used as a replacement for expert medical advice.