Geranium Oil

Geranium Oil

Geranium oil is obtained from the leaves and stem of geranium plant. It is an astringent and is also used as a flavoring agent in many foods and beverages. The following article provides information about the various health benefits of this oil.
HolisticZine Staff
Native to Southern Africa, gernaium is also known as Pelargonium graveolens. It is cultivated on a largescale, and is used widely in the cosmetic industry to make perfumes and oils. The oil obtained from this plant is used widely for its various health benefits.

Uses

Aromatherapy
The sweet smelling oil, extracted from the pinkish white flowers, works wonders on the cellulite and also helps in relieving stress from the muscles. The oil has a soothing effect on the nervous system, and also helps to relieve a person from depression. These properties make this oil one of the most popular aromatherapy oils. It is also used extensively in massages.

Antiseptic
It has certain antiseptic properties, and can be used over wounds. When applied to scars, it helps in lightening the color of the scars by increasing the blood circulation in that area. A few drops of this oil in warm water rids the inflammation caused due to sore throat. If the oil is not available, then a mouthwash containing this oil can also do the job.

Anti Aging
The oil helps to reduce the aging process by slowing down the oxidation process in the cells of the skin. In addition to this, the oil keeps the wrinkles at bay, and also helps in tightening the skin. These anti-aging properties makes this oil popular in anti-aging products.

Antiperspirant
The oil has antibacterial properties which makes it a great antiperspirant. The oil has sweet and rosy smell, which helps in diminishing the body odor, thereby making this oil a great deodorant. This oil is capable of reducing the secretion of sebum, which also helps the person sweat less. Hence, the use of this oil as an antiperspirant and antibacterial agent is increasing in various products.

Stress Reduction
The anti-depressing properties of this oil has made it a popular aromatherapy oil. However, it can also be used in other ways as an anti-depressant, if massage is not an option. Soaking in a hot bath prepared with a few drops of this stress reliever in the water, helps in reducing the stress. Also, the oil can be added in some water and sprayed around the house, which can act as a natural mood enhancer and a mosquito repellent.

Hormone Balancing
PMS makes ladies irritable and upset. Those who suffer from menstrual cramps, can add a few drops of this oil into any other massage oil and slowly rub it over the cramp areas. It relieves the pain in sometime. In other cases also like hurting breasts, pain in the back etc., application of this oil can help in reducing the pain.

Perfumes
A lot of perfumes contain the rose geranium oil due to its lovely smell and texture. The smell lasts for a long period, and this makes it a popular ingredient in perfumes.

Skin Care
In addition to the aforementioned benefits, there are other ways to use this oil for skin care too. Addition of this oil to the various skin care products will help in keeping the skin supple and soft. It can also be added during a bath, a pedicure, or a manicure. If added to shampoos, scalp problems like lice and dandruff can be controlled.

The oil is not toxic and does not irritate the skin or the eyes. However, like all the other essential oils, this oil should not be used directly on the skin. It is vital to dilute this oil in water, or in some other oils like coconut oil, almond oil, and other carrier oils, before use. It can be added to different moisturizers as well. However, this oil cannot be consumed unless suggested by an expert, and the consumption should be according to the directions given.

Disclaimer: This article is for informative purposes only and does not in any way attempt to replace the advice offered by an expert on the subject.