Numerous Uses of the Incredibly Versatile Hazelnut Oil

Hazelnut oil keeps the heart healthy
Hazelnut oil has a strong and nutty aroma and a light golden color, slightly darker than most vegetable oils. Oil extracted from roasted hazelnuts is a shade darker. It is a strongly flavored oil which has many uses including cooking, skin care, medicinal, you name it!
Hazelnut, also commonly referred to as a cobnut or filbert nut, is power-packed with nutrition. It is not only used for cooking, but is also as an excellent skin care ingredient. Hazelnut oil is an oil extracted from the spherical- to oval-shaped cob using the 'cold pressed method'. The hazelnut is an extremely valuable nut cultivated in Turkey, Europe, Iran, and the Caucasus, Turkey being the main producer, accounting for nearly 75% of worldwide production. It is also cultivated for commercial purposes in the two Northern American states of Oregon and Washington, and some parts of Canada. Following are a few popular uses of hazelnut essential oil.
For Salad Dressing and Cooking
hazelnut oil on salad
It is a rich-flavored oil which enhances the flavor of fish and poultry dishes with its strong aroma. It can also be added to dishes that need to be baked. Use it as a salad dressing and turn your boring salad into a delicious one. A popular ingredient oil for vinaigrette, hazelnut salad dressing is a favorite in France and many other European countries. You can also use this wonder oil over pasta with some cheese, or over grilled fish, chicken, or meat.
For making your own salad dressing, choose hazelnut oil that has been expeller pressed. Not only will the oil add great flavor to food, but it carries plenty of health benefits too.

Hazelnut is used more for the flavor it adds to the meals cooked. As it has a high smoke point of 430°F, and the oil is also very high on saturated fats and calories of 16.1g and 1927 cal respectively from just one cup, equivalent to 218.0 g, this oil is not meant for deep frying.
For Skin
hazelnut oil
This light oil has a high content of essential fatty acids like linoleic acid, making it an excellent emollient and moisturizer. Being light, it gets easily absorbed by the skin, and is especially used as a formulation for oil skin care products. Its astringent and antibacterial properties refine and close pores, control excess sebum and acne, all the while toning the facial skin by maintaining skin elasticity.
It is an excellent oil for body massages which has rejuvenating properties that aid in cell regeneration and strengthening of capillaries. Regular application controls free radicals and smoothens and delays wrinkles. Used as an aromatherapy oil, it makes for a very effective carrier oil. Hazelnut oil is used in many skin care products such as creams, cleansing lotions, massage oil, soaps, and cosmetics.
For Health
A kernel of hazelnut contains nearly 60-70 % of oil, which consists of linoleic acid, essential proteins, vitamins (B1, B2 and B6), carbohydrates, and beta-sitosterols. These nutrients are essential for proper blood formation, and aid in a child's physiological development. Include hazelnut oil in your daily routine to enjoy its many benefits.