announcement

Update: Check new design of our homepage!

Properties of Neem Oil

Properties And Uses of Neem Oil You've Probably Never Heard Of

Neem oil has numerous remarkable proven medicinal properties which have been used since olden days. We provide some facts about this oil and its products that have flooded the market.
HolisticZine Staff
Last Updated: Sep 14, 2018
Neem oil has many benefits and is used in various ways. It is actually a vegetable oil that is extracted from the fruits and the seeds of neem. It is made from the extract of the plant. This is used as a pesticide or insecticide. Neem oil also has medicinal properties and is used in various cosmetics as well.
Neem seed oil is obtained by pressing the seed kernels of the tree. It is also used in many cosmetics. Once the oil is distilled from the seeds, the concentrated mixture is known to contain high amounts of the active chemical azadirachtin. The neem tree oil is light-brown to darkish-brown in color. It also contains a heavy odor.
Here are some of the properties and uses of neem oil:
► It is known to have very high antiseptic properties. This is very useful for treating skin problem and therefore, their products are widely available in the market. Neem seed oil is highly beneficial for treating epidermal conditions such as acne, eczema, and psoriasis.
It is also useful for treating infected burns, septic sores, scrofula, indolent ulcers, and ringworm. Moreover, it also has no other side effects as compared to other options that are available in the market.
►  It is also used as an effective insecticide. This has been used for hundreds of years in controlling plant pests and diseases. It is known that the spray solution helps to prevent the problems caused by common pests, like bugs, spider mites, locusts, thrips, white flies, aphids, etc.
This oil also acts as a very effective fungicide. It is very bitter to taste and this is why the bugs would keep away once the leaves are sprayed with neem oil.
► It is also biodegradable. This oil is non-toxic to bees, mammals, birds, and earthworms. This oil generally affects only the plant sap-sucking insects. It is also said that this oil is not entirely harmful for certain beneficial insects. Always remember not to spray neem oil in the sun, as this would cause the leaves to burn.
► You can even prevent the breeding of mosquitoes by adding it to the breeding areas.
► It is also useful for indoor and outdoor plants. Here's how: Mix around 30 ml Neem oil with 1 gallon of water, and add some drops of mild dish detergent. Use this spray on the foliage and the undersides of the leaves. Repeat this procedure every 2 weeks.
► Neem products for the skin are also very popular. Due to the properties of the oil, it is used in the different toiletries such as toothpaste, soap, hair, and skin care products. This oil has moisturizing properties and contains vitamin E, as well as essential fatty acids. Furthermore, it is very useful for treating acne.
For this, mix a small amount in the regular facial mask and use it on affected areas. Add neem oil to your bath water. It is also useful for prevention of dandruff and hair lice. Take a look at the various hair care products and you are bound to come across specific shampoos and hair conditioner that use neem oil to keep your hair looking great at all times.
Neem tree oil is also used in creams that help to soothe and protect the skin. You can even look for lotions that are made to soothe itchy and dry skin. Pure Neem oil can also be applied to your hair directly for faster results.
► Neem tree oil enjoys an important position in Ayurveda and is used for many treatments for skin diseases and fevers.

► This is useful for athletes' foot and other such foot problems. For this, add 15 ml Neem oil to warm water and soak the feet in this preparation.

► Neem oil is one of the oldest known oil that has been used in medicines since ancient times.