Important Things You Need to Know About Fractionated Coconut Oil

Things You Need to Know about Fractionated Coconut Oil
Fractionated coconut oil is a versatile oil made by removing the long-chain fatty acids from coconut oil. It has numerous culinary uses and it is also used in cosmetics. This HolisticZine post tells you more about fractionated coconut oil.
HolisticZine Staff
Last Updated: Feb 26, 2018
Fractionated coconut oil contains high amounts of short-chain fatty acids, which makes it a non-staining substance. It can be easily washed out of fabrics. Also, it does not require refrigeration.
Coconut is a fibrous one-seeded drupe of the palm tree, Cocos nucifera. It is widely used in food, medicine, and industry. Due to its excellent heat stability, it makes an excellent cooking and frying oil. Coconut has incredible versatility especially in its oil form. It is being increasingly incorporated by people into their everyday lives. Also, health experts recommend coconut oil for its many benefits.

There are many types of coconut oil prepared in different ways. They include hydrogenated coconut oil, virgin coconut oil, refined coconut oil, and fractionated coconut oil. Fractionated coconut oil is a saturated oil made by the hydrolysis of fresh coconut oil and fractionation by steam distillation. All the long-chain fatty acids and most of the Lauric acid are removed, and higher concentrations of Caprylic and Capric acid are retained. The lighter fractions of lower molecular weight are isolated from the heavier fractions. This improves the stability and shelf life of the oil. The degree of processing that fractionated coconut oil goes through makes it a little more expensive than most other coconut oils. The oil is generally used in skin care products, and not as often used for cooking as other coconut oils as its fatty acid profile is very different from the actual coconut oil. Here we give you the properties, uses, and benefits of fractionated coconut oil.
Properties and Benefits
Coconut oil
▸ The oil is clear to pale yellow in color and non-staining.

▸ It is nearly odorless and non-viscous.

▸ It is light in texture and non-greasy.

▸ Due to its complete saturated fatty acid content, it penetrates very easily into the skin without clogging the skin pores.

▸ It is extremely resistant to rancidity.

▸ It has a longer shelf life than most other types of coconut oils.
▸ It can handle extremely high heat.

▸ It works great as a single carrier oil or in combination with all types of essential oils.

▸ It does not require special storage and handling procedures.

▸ Due to its high concentration of Capric acid and Caprylic acid, the oil makes a great antioxidant and disinfectant. It kills bacteria, viruses, retroviruses, fungi, protozoa, and parasites.

▸ It leaves the skin feeling smooth and well-moisturized.
Uses
▸ Fractionated coconut oil is used as a carrier oil for essential oils and massage by aromatherapists and beauty specialists due to its non-greasy nature and deep absorbing capability.

▸ The oil makes a good base for body and facial skin care products due to its great moisturizing action and antioxidant properties. It is widely used to help reduce stretch marks.

▸ Owing to its light texture and neutral odor, soap makers prefer working with fractionated coconut oil.

▸ It is also used for making hair products as a hair strengthening and conditioning agent. The oil helps eliminate dandruff from the scalp and protects the hair from damage by environmental pollution.

▸ It works very well for dry, itchy, sensitive, and other skin troubles.

▸ Its resistance against rancidity makes it an ideal base for oil-based perfumes.

▸ The oil is also used as a medication. It is useful for treating absorption problems, for mineral and protein absorption and fat metabolism.

▸ It is used in special diets and sold as a dietary supplement. It does not require the enzymes for digestion or absorption.

▸ It is used in baby formulas to nourish premature infants, and also used in baby care products for treating skin conditions like eczema, diaper rash, chapped lips, and dry skin.

▸ It helps in treating acne and to alleviate skin inflammation.
This oil product is not hypoallergenic. Some people may experience a reaction to it, and people who have not used this product before may want to try testing pure oil on a small patch of skin before applying it to the whole body. If redness, rash, or itching develop after using fractionated coconut oil, it is a sign of a potential allergy to it.