announcement

Check our homepage for new, visually rich, fast and immersive experiences!

How Does Using the Vetiver Essential Oil Benefit Your Health?

Vetiver Essential Oil
Vetiver oil is cultivated in various regions of the world due to the number of benefits associated with its usage. The essential oil is extracted from the roots of vetiver grass.
HolisticZine Staff
Last Updated: Mar 26, 2018
Vetiver grass
Vetiver is a grass native to India. The botanical name of this plant is Chrysopogon zizanioides. This plant grows up to a height of 2 m, and its roots grow to a depth of 2 - 4 m. It belongs to the family of other aromatic grasses like lemon grass and palmarosa.
Vetiver Oil
The oil is a useful plant extract with a number of benefits. It is an essential oil, which is obtained through the process of steam distillation. The process of extraction of this oil is quite lengthy and laborious. The roots of the plant are cultivated for two years and then harvested to extract this essential oil. Once these roots are ready for extraction, they are washed, dried, chopped, and then soaked.
Benefits
The oil has a very significant role in Ayurveda. It has an earthy aromatic essence, and is amber to dark brown in color. The scent of this oil can be described as earthy, sweet, and woody. This oil has been used in aromatherapy since ages, and is an important ingredient of perfumes, soaps, and cosmetics. It has a relaxing, soothing, and grounding effect.
Vetiver oil is known for its antispasmodic, circulatory, stimulant, and antiseptic properties. It is widely used as an antiseptic in tropical regions. The oil is also known to prevent sepsis, and can be used effectively to heal external wounds. It is a cicatrisant, which means that it has a property to eliminate the scars or marks on skin. When applied on the skin, it helps in the development of new cells, and is therefore used to treat skin problems like acne, burns, stretch marks, etc.
The oil provides an all round benefit to most of the body systems, which include the digestive system, immune system, circulatory system, etc. Vetiver oil is known as "Oil of Tranquility" in India, due to its sedative properties. Depression, nervousness, nervous irritation, emotional disturbances, etc., can be treated effectively with this essential oil. It provides a soothing and cooling effect, and treats the discomfort caused due to inflammation.
Usage
One can combine vetiver oil with other oils for daily usage. The oil is mainly used for aromatherapy. Various products made from this oil are available in the market, in the form of bath oil, perfume oil, bath salt, massage oil, etc.
Studies suggest that the benefits of any essential oil can be enjoyed only when it is absorbed in the bloodstream. One can use this oil in various ways to reap its benefits. Add a few drops of this oil in your hot bathing water, or inhale the vapors or steam by adding a few drops of this essential oil in a hot water bowl. However, it is recommended that one should consult an expert before using this oil, to know its correct usage. Also, it should not be used for babies and toddlers.
Disclaimer: This article is for informative purposes only and does not in any way attempt to replace the advice offered by an expert on the subject.