Watermelon Seed Oil

Watermelon Seed Oil

The useful characteristic properties of watermelon seed oil are attributed to the high concentration of vitamins and minerals in the seeds. Scroll down to know various uses of the oil extracted from watermelon seeds.
HolisticZine Staff
In Asian countries, dried and roasted watermelon seeds are consumed as snack or are added to soups, salads, and various other dishes. These seeds are rich in protein and fat. The seeds are rich in important minerals like iron, calcium, potassium, phosphorus, zinc, manganese, magnesium, copper and various B vitamins. Watermelon seeds nutrition plays an important role in offering medicinal properties to the oil. The oil is also known as melon oil. Here is an overview of the benefits of the oil pressed out from watermelon seeds.
Oil Extracted from Watermelon Seeds
These days, oil obtained from watermelon seeds is not used for cooking. Traditionally, it was used for cooking in West Africa. It has been used by African communities for thousands of years. Those who have not heard about this oil must be thinking that this oil is a new addition to the group of vegetable oils. But watermelon and the oil had been in the diet of African people, especially people around the Kalahari desert, for the past 5000 years. They used to consume the oil to reap its nutritional benefits. In Africa, the oil is also known as 'Ootanga oil' or 'Kalahari oil'. The oil is extracted by cold pressing the dried watermelon (Citrullus vulgaris) seeds.
Melon oil is high in unsaturated fatty acids like linoleic and oleic acids. It is an oil which is rich in omega 6 and omega 9 essential fatty acids. It has an indefinite shelf life when it is stored in a cool and dry place. It comes with perfect viscosity. The oil is light and it is colorless or pale yellow in color. It is easily and quickly absorbed in the skin. All these properties make it an all-purpose oil. 100 ml (3.4 oz) of this oil is available for $9.99.
Watermelon Seed Oil for Skin
As melon oil is highly penetrating, it softens and nourishes your skin fast. Melon oil is known for its emollient properties and is not greasy in nature. Oils which clog skin pores, prevent elimination of toxins from the skin but melon oil does not lead to clogging of skin pores. It is used in various cosmetics as it is equally effective for all skin types. It is present in baby oils, facial creams, body lotions, soaps and even in eye creams. Its soothing effect makes you feel relaxed when it is used for massaging. This oil being highly moisturizing, it is present in almost all natural baby oils.
Melon oil has certain exceptional properties. It helps remove excessive sebum from the skin. It works as a cleansing agent for both dry and oily skin. Those who suffer from acne outbursts may also use this oil as it helps dissolve the accumulated oil in the pores. The antioxidant properties of certain minerals like zinc, copper, manganese in oil, help cancel the effects of free radicals on the body. The oil helps maintain elasticity of your skin as it contains a high amount of essential fatty acids. B vitamins help get rid of hyper pigmentation, stretch marks, wrinkles, etc. Thus, the oil reduces the effects of aging to an extent and helps you maintain a younger looking skin.
Watermelon Seed Oil for Hair
The properties which make this oil best for skin, also make this oil best for hair and scalp. The antioxidant properties of its elements help eliminate the chances of scalp diseases. Its highly moisturizing nature keeps the scalp moist and healthy. It prevents dandruff and dry, frizzy hair. Although it moisturizes your hair, it does not make them greasy. B vitamins play an important role in preventing hair loss and dry hair by enhancing the scalp circulation. Vitamin B6 stimulates the production of melanin which is essential for thick hair.
The watermelon seed oil being a natural product, it does not have side effects like synthetic cosmetics. It is also used in aromatherapy as its mild aroma soothes body and mind. It helps relieve stress. Get a small bottle of Kalahari oil and you will notice the difference within a couple of weeks. Just make sure that you get it from an authentic source and it is produced by a reliable brand.